Senate Bill No. 1004
[…] dependent that he or she will be responsible to make payment for the amount in excess of the amount fixed by the commission or the
insurance commissioner.
(c) Any person who knowingly and willfully seeks or receives
payment of funeral expenses in excess of the amount fixed by the
commission or the insurance commissioner without satisfying both of
the requirements of subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined three
thousand dollars or confined in a county or regional jail for a
definite term of confinement of twelve months, or both.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of
this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The terms "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned,
of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly
wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, have the meaning
and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this
article except for the purpose of computing temporary total
disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the